| | |

First Look: No. 4 Ohio State Brings Heisman Contender Jeremiah Smith and a High-Powered Offense to Bloomington

The Buckeyes arrive with one of college football’s most explosive passing attacks and a defense allowing just 13.2 points per game. Indiana’s next challenge will be considerably different from what it encountered at Nebraska.

The defending national champion Indiana Hoosiers return to Memorial Stadium Saturday for one of the most anticipated matchups of the college football season. No. 5 Indiana (6–0, 3–0 Big Ten) welcomes No. 4 Ohio State (5–1, 3–0) in a noon kickoff on FOX.

For Curt Cignetti and the Hoosiers, this is an opportunity to extend their 22-game winning streak against a familiar opponent. Indiana defeated Ohio State 13–10 in last December’s Big Ten Championship Game, and the Buckeyes haven’t forgotten that result.

Ryan Day brings another talented Ohio State team to Bloomington, led by returning quarterback Julian Sayin and Heisman Trophy contender Jeremiah Smith. But Ohio State is more than a quarterback and an outstanding receiver: the Buckeyes average more than 500 yards of total offense while fielding one of the nation’s most productive defenses.

Ohio State’s Offense: Explosive Through the Air

The Buckeyes are under the direction of offensive coordinator Arthur Smith, who joined Ryan Day’s staff for the 2026 season. Through six games, Ohio State is averaging 42.7 points, 503.5 total yards, 337.8 passing yards and 165.7 rushing yards per game. Its 7.3 yards per play illustrates an offense capable of creating explosive plays while also sustaining drives.

Ohio State offense (six games)Average
Points per game42.7
Total offense503.5 yards
Passing offense337.8 yards
Rushing offense165.7 yards
Yards per play7.3
Third-down conversion rate45.2%
Red-zone touchdown rate70.0%

The Buckeyes demonstrated their balance against Maryland, rushing for 207 yards while Julian Sayin threw four touchdown passes in a 45–16 victory.

Julian Sayin: Experience, Accuracy and Explosive Plays

Sayin returns as Ohio State’s starting quarterback after throwing for 3,610 yards and 32 touchdowns during the 2025 season. Through six games this fall, Sayin has completed 116 of 163 passes for 1,772 yards, 17 touchdowns and just two interceptions. His 71.2 percent completion rate and 194.45 passing efficiency rating illustrate the difficulty opposing defenses have experienced disrupting the Buckeyes’ passing game. Against Maryland, he completed 13 of 21 passes for 242 yards and four touchdowns, but also threw a pick-six and lost a fumble. Indiana will need to disrupt his timing, especially on early downs, without exposing its secondary to explosive plays. Unlike Nebraska’s Anthony Colandrea, Sayin is not primarily a designed-run threat, presenting Bryant Haines with a different defensive problem.

SMith Heisman

Jeremiah Smith: Ohio State’s Heisman Trophy Contender

Jeremiah Smith is producing at a level that places him firmly in the Heisman Trophy conversation. Through six games, he has caught 48 passes for 916 yards and 11 touchdowns, averaging 19.1 yards per catch and 152.7 receiving yards per game. Against Illinois, Smith caught 12 passes for 217 yards and four touchdowns; against Iowa, 11 for 206 and two scores; and against Maryland, four for 93 and two touchdowns. That’s 516 yards and eight touchdowns over three games. Smith’s season production:

CategoryTotal
Receptions48
Receiving yards916
Receiving touchdowns11
Yards per catch19.1
Receiving yards per game152.7

At 6-foot-4 and 222 pounds, Smith combines size, speed, ball-tracking ability and contested-catch skill. Indiana must decide how much coverage attention it can devote to him without creating favorable matchups elsewhere.

The Supporting Cast: Bo Jackson and Multiple Receiving Threats

Smith receives the headlines, but Ohio State has additional offensive weapons. Running back Bo Jackson leads the Buckeyes with 460 rushing yards through six games. Against Maryland, Jackson rushed for 107 yards and two touchdowns, including a 25-yard score on fourth-and-two, while Ja’Kobi Jackson added 76 rushing yards. Tight end Nate Roberts caught a 68-yard touchdown pass, and freshman receiver Chris Henry Jr. provides another option in the passing game. Indiana cannot become so focused on Smith that it allows the rest of Ohio State’s offense to dictate the game.

Ohio State’s Defense: An Equally Significant Challenge

Much of the attention will center on Sayin and Smith, but Ohio State’s defense may present Indiana with its most difficult offensive challenge of the season. Under coordinator Matt Patricia, the Buckeyes have allowed just 13.2 points and 246.8 total yards per game, including 96.2 rushing yards and 150.7 passing yards. Ohio State held Iowa to 238 total yards in a 31–14 victory and Maryland to just 146 total yards. The Buckeyes have allowed only 4.0 yards per offensive play through six games.

Ohio State defense (six games)Average
Points allowed13.2
Total yards allowed246.8
Rushing yards allowed96.2
Passing yards allowed150.7
Opponent third-down conversions36.1%
Opponent yards per play4.0

Defensive tackle Eddrick Houston and defensive end Kenyatta Jackson Jr. are among the players Indiana must account for up front. Following the Hoosiers’ difficulties establishing their ground game at Nebraska, first- and second-down efficiency will be especially important.

Pettijohn LB Ohio State

The Buckeyes’ Season: One Loss, Several Impressive Performances

Ohio State enters Bloomington at 5–1, its only defeat a 24–23 decision against Texas on September 12. The Buckeyes’ results through six games:

OpponentResult
Ball StateW, 56–3
TexasL, 23–24
Kent StateW, 59–3
IllinoisW, 42–19
IowaW, 31–14
MarylandW, 45–16

Ohio State has scored at least 31 points in each victory. The road win at Iowa stands out as a meaningful result against a Hawkeyes team now ranked No. 17. The Texas game also demonstrates that Ohio State can be challenged by elite competition.

Coach Griff’s First Impression

Three things immediately stand out from Ohio State’s first six games. First, the Buckeyes have one of the most dangerous passing combinations in college football with Sayin and Smith. Second, their offense has enough rushing production to prevent opponents from concentrating exclusively on the receivers. Third, Patricia’s defense is playing at a high level, particularly against the run. That last point matters after Indiana rushed for only 65 yards at Nebraska. The Hoosiers cannot rely exclusively on explosive passing plays; they need greater consistency on early downs. Defensively, Indiana faces a different challenge than it did against Colandrea: an accurate passer surrounded by talented receivers. Indiana doesn’t necessarily have to eliminate Smith, but it must prevent his explosive plays from controlling the contest. For Indiana, Saturday offers another chance to demonstrate its championship standard. For Ohio State, it’s an opportunity to avenge last December’s Big Ten Championship Game defeat. The preparation begins now.
Fast. Physical. Relentless.

Statistical references: Ohio State athletics 2026 football statistics.

Similar Posts

One Comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *