2026 Indiana Football: Schedule, Standings & Stats

Current conference standings appear below. Historical statistics are clearly dated and should not be read as current season averages.

Standings verified October 25, 2026 (games through October 24). Indiana results updated through October 24. Records reflect the official Big Ten standings checked October 25. The historical statistics sections below retain their stated September dates; use the official statistics link for current averages.

Indiana is 7–1 overall and 4–1 in Big Ten play after defeating Michigan 13–6 on October 24. The Hoosiers host Minnesota on October 31 at 3:30 p.m. ET.

Looking for every team and player stat? Explore the full 2026 Big Ten football statistics → on the conference’s official site. Choose Teams or Players, then the category you want.

Big Ten standings

Overall and conference records were checked October 25, 2026, after games through October 24. Teams are listed by conference winning percentage; ties are shown in the order of the official Big Ten standings. This is not a power ranking. For the latest records, see the official Big Ten standings.

TeamOverallBig Ten
UCLA7–05–0
Ohio State6–14–0
Indiana7–14–1
Northwestern6–13–1
Minnesota5–23–1
Wisconsin5–23–1
USC6–23–2
Nebraska5–22–2
Iowa5–22–2
Illinois4–32–2
Oregon4–32–2
Purdue3–42–2
Michigan4–31–3
Washington4–31–3
Rutgers2–51–3
Penn State3–40–4
Maryland2–50–4
Michigan State2–60–5

Coach Griff’s Big Ten power rankings are editorial analysis, not the conference standings.

Big Ten team stats through September 9

These are all-games averages per game from the Big Ten’s Week 2 release. “Opp pts/G” and “Opp yds/G” are points and yards allowed. USC had played two games; the other teams had played one. Rutgers’ September 11 game is reflected in the records above, not in this stats table.

TeamGamesPts/GOpp pts/GYds/GOpp yds/G
Illinois14223332413
Indiana15216365367
Iowa1400507120
Maryland162064685
Michigan11312276221
Michigan State13020397273
Minnesota1597495110
Nebraska14921523303
Northwestern13418497432
Ohio State1563671165
Oregon13427497274
Penn State1450487147
Purdue14419523284
Rutgers12137346397
UCLA14524461410
USC240.513528.5226
Washington12410402242
Wisconsin11341284350

Source: Big Ten Week 2 football release, team leaders, pages 35–37 (published September 9).

Indiana statistics through Week 1

StatisticIndianaOpponents
Points5216
Total yards365367
Passing yards231215
Rushing yards134152
First downs1819
Turnovers01

Josh Hoover completed 13 of 16 passes for 231 yards, four touchdowns and no interceptions. Turbo Richard led Indiana rushers with 58 yards, and Charlie Becker led receivers with 64 yards.

See the official North Texas box score for complete player and team statistics.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResult / time
Sep. 5North TexasW 52–16
Sep. 12HowardW 55–0
Sep. 19Western KentuckyW 38–0
Sep. 25NorthwesternW 29–23
Oct. 3at RutgersW 47–15
Oct. 10at NebraskaW 20–17
Oct. 17Ohio StateL 15–19
Oct. 24at MichiganW 13–6
Oct. 31Minnesota3:30 p.m. ET
Nov. 14USCTBA
Nov. 21at WashingtonTBA
Nov. 28PurdueTBA

Indiana returns home — October 31

Minnesota at Indiana (3:30 p.m. ET): Indiana enters at 7–1 overall and 4–1 in conference play; Minnesota is 5–2 overall and 3–1 in the Big Ten. See the official Indiana schedule for current kickoff information.

For the full season, current kickoff times and scores, visit the official Indiana football schedule.

Standings source: official Big Ten standings, checked October 25, 2026. Scores and kickoff times: Indiana University Athletics, checked October 25. Historical statistics: Big Ten September 9 weekly release and Indiana’s North Texas box score. This page is a dated snapshot, not a live feed.